Baftas Awards 2016 Winners List

2019 ias preliminary exam test series

The British Academy Film Awards are presented in an annual award show hosted by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA).

As of 2008, it has taken place in Central London at the Royal Opera House, the latter having taken over from the flagship Odeon cinema on Leicester Square. The 69th British Academy Film Awards was held on 14 February 2016.

British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) was founded in 1947 as The British Film Academy, by David Lean, Alexander Korda, Carol Reed, Charles Laughton, Roger Manvell and others.

In 1958, the Academy merged with The Guild of Television Producers and Directors to form The Society of Film and Television, which eventually became The British Academy of Film and Television Arts in 1976.

BAFTA’s stated charitable purpose is to “support, develop and promote the art forms of the moving image, by identifying and rewarding excellence, inspiring practitioners and benefiting the public”.

In addition to high profile awards ceremonies BAFTA runs a year-round programme of educational events including film screenings and tribute evenings. BAFTA is supported by a membership of about 6,000 people from the film, television and video game industries.

The Academy’s awards are in the form of a theatrical mask designed by American sculptor Mitzi Cunliffe, which was commissioned by the Guild of Television Producers in 1955.

Following is the full list of Bafta Awards 2016 Nominees and Winners.

BEST FILM
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Carol
WINNER:The Revenant
Spotlight

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Carol
WINNER: Brie Larson – Room
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
Maggie Smith – Lady in the Van
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl

BEST ACTOR
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Matt Damon – The Martian
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara – Carol
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
Julie Walters – Brooklyn
WINNER: Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Benicio Del Toro – Sicario
Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
WINNER: Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes, Carol
WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant
Adam McKay, The Big Short
Ridley Scott, The Martian
Steven Spielberg, Bridge of Spies

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
45 Years
Amy
WINNER: Brooklyn
The Danish Girl
Ex Machina
The Lobster

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
The Assassin
Force Majeure
Theeb
Timbuktu
WINNER: Wild Tales

DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: Amy
Cartel Land
He Named Me Malala
Listen to Me Marlon
Sherpa

ANIMATED FILM
WINNER: Inside Out
Minions
Shaun the Sheep Movie

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, Sicario
Janusz Kaminski, Bridge of Spies
Ed Lachman, Carol
WINNER: Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant
John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road

MUSIC
Thomas Newman, Bridge of Spies
WINNER: Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai, The Revenant
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario
John Williams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Sean McAllister (Director/Producer), Elhum Shakerifar (Producer), A Syrian Love Story
Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director), The Survivalist
Alex Garland (Director), Ex Machina
Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director), Second Coming
WINNER: Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director), Rupert Lloyd (Producer), Theeb

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Bridge of Spies
Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Inside Out
Alex Garland, Ex Machina
WINNER: Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, Spotlight
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Emma Donoghue, Room
Nick Hornby, Brooklyn
WINNER: Adam McKay, Charles Randolph, The Big Short
Phyllis Nagy, Carol
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs

EDITING
Hank Corwin, The Big Short
Michael Kahn, Bridge of Spies
Stephen Mirrione, The Revenant
Pietro Scalia, The Martian
WINNER: Margaret Sixel, Mad Max: Fury Road

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Bridge of Spies (Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo)
Carol (Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler)
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road (Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson)
The Martian (Arthur Max, Celia Bobak)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales)

COSTUME DESIGN
Brooklyn (Odile Dicks-Mireaux)
Carol (Sandy Powell)
Cinderella (Sandy Powell)
The Danish Girl (Paco Delgado)
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road (Jenny Beavan)

MAKE UP & HAIR
Brooklyn (Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn)
Carol (Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan)
The Danish Girl (Jan Sewell)
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road (Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin)
The Revenant (Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini)

SOUND
Bridge of Spies (Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White)
The Martian (Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor)
WINNER: The Revenant (Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Ant-Man (Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke)
Ex Machina (Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams)
The Martian (Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner)
WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan)

Current Affairs for IAS Exam