Gallantry Awards: List of Latest Awards Presented

2019 ias preliminary exam test series

The President has approved award of 398 Gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others on the eve of the 68th Republic Day Celebrations.  This includes two Kirti Chakras, 12 Shaurya Chakras, three Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry), 91 Sena Medal (Gallantry), two Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), four Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry), 29 Param Vishisht Seva Medal, five Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, two Bar to Ati Vishisht  Seva Medal, 49 Ati Vishisht Seva Medal,  14 Yudh Seva Medal, four Bar to Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 36 Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), eight Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 14 Vayu Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), four Bar to Vishisht Seva Medal and 119 Vishisht Seva Medal.

The President has also approved seven awards to Indian Coast Guard Personnel for gallantry, meritorious service and distinguished service.

The full list of the recipients of gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others is as follows:

SL. NO. RANK & NAME SERVICE
KIRTI CHAKRA
1. 5047749K LANCE HAVILDAR PREM BAHADUR RESMI MAGAR,

THIRD BATTALION OF THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
2. IC-63798F MAJOR ROHIT SURI,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
SHAURYA CHAKRA
1. IC-62423W LIEUTENANT COLONEL ATUL GUPTA,  THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 30TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
2. IC-63616H MAJOR D VINAY REDDY,

7TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY
3. IC-79706N CAPTAIN ASHIK MB,

FIRST BATTALION OF THE FIFTH GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCES)

ARMY
4. 2893254P HAVILDAR HANUMAN RAM SARAN, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 18TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
5. 2801206X NAIK GAWADE PANDURANG MAHADEV, THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY REGIMENT / 41ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES  (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
6. IC-71375H MAJOR RAJAT CHANDRA

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
7. IC-71834W MAJOR DEEPAK KUMAR UPADHYAY
9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
8. IC-75878L CAPTAIN ASHUTOSH KUMAR

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
9. JC-414000Y NAIB SUBEDAR VIJAY KUMAR

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
10. 13628305N PARATROOPER ABDUL QAYUM, 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY

 

11. (LATE) ASHU SINGH, CHME (131980 – F)

(POSTHUMOUS)

NAVY
12. (LATE) SHRI SANJEWAN SINGH,

HEAD CONSTABLE (NO. ARP – 045701), J&K POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

MHA
PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
1. IC-34410H LIEUTENANT GENERAL SATYA PAL SINGH KATEWA,

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY
2. IC-34605N LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH SHARMA, UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL,ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY ARMY
3. IC-34760P LIEUTENANT GENERAL PRAVEEN BAKSHI

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY
4. IC-34829N LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANJIV TALWAR,  ATI VISHISTH SEVA MEDAL / CORPS OF ENGINEERS ARMY
5. IC-34901Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL PALEPU RAVI SHANKAR,ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY
6. IC-34954X LIEUTENANT GENERAL AMIT SARIN, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS ARMY
7. IC-35109Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJIV VASANT KANITKAR, ATI VISHISTH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISTH SEVA MEDALTHE ARMOURED CORPS ARMY
8. IC-35115M LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAGBIR SINGH,  ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY ARMY
9. IC-35137L LIEUTENANT GENERAL PATTIARIMAL MOHAMEDALI HARIZ, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY ARMY
10. IC-35173W LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAYMOND JOSEPH NORONHA,  BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY ARMY
11. IC-35206W LIEUTENANT GENERAL KONSAM HIMALAY SINGH, UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDALINFANTRY ARMY
12. IC-35487X LIEUTENANT GENERAL NARINDER PAL SINGH HIRA, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL / INFANTRY ARMY
13. IC-35494N LIEUTENANT GENERAL SUBRATA SAHA, UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISTH SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY ARMY
14. IC-35602M LIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHOK BHIM SHIVANE, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMOURED CORPS ARMY
15. IC-35650M LIEUTENANT GENERAL BOBBY CHERIAN MATHEWS,  BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY ARMY
16. IC-35915L      LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJEEV TEWARI, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMOURED CORPS ARMY
17. IC-35953F LIEUTENANT GENERAL AVINASH LAXMAN CHAVAN, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY ARMY
18. IC-37555Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL VINOD GULABRAO KHANDARE, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY ARMY
19. MR-03856W LT GEN VELU NAIR,

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY
20. MR-03911F LIEUTINANT GENERAL MANOJ KUMAR UNNI, AVSM,VSM,AMC ARMY
21. VICE ADMIRAL HARISH CHANDRA SINGH BISHT,AVSM (02035-Z) NAVY
22. VICE ADMIRAL JAYWANT KORDE, AVSM, VSM (01912-W) NAVY
23. VICE ADMIRAL GIRISH LUTHRA, AVSM, VSM, ADC (02011-W) NAVY
24. AIR MARSHAL VIRENDER MOHAN KHANNA, AVSM, VSM (15071) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) (RETIRED) AIR FORCE
25. AIR MARSHAL SUNDERRAMAN NEELAKANTAN, YSM, VM (15184) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
26. AIR MARSHAL RAVINDER KUMAR DHIR, AVSM, VM, ADC (15678)FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
27. AIR MARSHAL JASBIR WALIA, VM, VSM, ADC (15684) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
28. AIR MARSHAL BIPIN BIHARI PRASAD SINHA, AVSM (15748) ADMINISTRATION (RETIRED) AIR FORCE
29. AIR MARSHAL SREEDHARA PANICKER RADHA KRISHNAN NAIR, AVSM, VM(16040) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL
1. IC-35960X LIEUTENANT GENERAL SHRAVAN KUMAR PATYAL, SENA MEDAL , INFANTRY ARMY
2. IC-35965W LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJENDRA RAMRAO NIMBHORKAR, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, BAR TO SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY ARMY
3. IC-38311X LIEUTENANT GENERAL SATISH DUA

SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

ARMY
4.

 

IC-38654N LIEUTENANT GENERAL DEVRAJ ANBU

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL

ARMY
5. IC-38679A LIEUTENANT GENERAL ABHAY KRISHNA, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY ARMY
BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
1. IC-38266W LIEUTENANT GENERAL SURINDER SINGH,

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,

INFANTRY

ARMY
2. IC-38708K LIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHOK AMBRE

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL ,  INFANTRY

ARMY
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
                1. IC-34789X LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAMAN DHAWAN, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY ARMY
                2. IC-35145K LIEUTENANT GENERAL JASTEJ SINGH MATHARU, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , CORPS OF ELECTRONIC & MECHANICAL ENGINEERS ARMY
                3. IC-35188Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH KUMAR SHARMA, SENA MEDAL,  INFANTRY ARMY
                4. IC-35610L LIEUTENANT GENERAL BALBIR SINGH SANDHU, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  ARMY SERVICE CORPS ARMY
                5. IC-35923K LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAGBIR SINGH CHEEMA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , INFANTRY ARMY
                6. IC–35929L LIEUTENANT GENERAL VINOD VASHISHT, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY ARMY
                7. IC-37316K LIEUTENANT GENERAL PRADEEP SINGH MEHTA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  THE ARMOURED CORPS ARMY
                8. IC-37795W LIEUTENANT GENERAL VISHWAMBHAR SINGH, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, CORPS OF ENGINEERS ARMY
                9. IC-38011W LIEUTENANT GENERAL PANKAJ KUMAR SRIVASTAVA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY ARMY
            10. IC-38300L LIEUTENANT GENERAL VIVEK PRATAP SINGH, YUDH SEVA MEDAL ,  INFANTRY ARMY
            11. IC-38403K LIEUTENANT GENERAL SHOKIN CHAUHAN, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL,VISHISHTH SEVA MEDAL/INFANTRY ARMY
            12. IC-38750H LIEUTENANT GENERAL MANOJ MUKUND NARAVANE, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ARMY
            13. IC-38879W LIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHWANI KUMAR, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  ARMY AIR DEFENCE ARMY
            14. IC-39846X LIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHISH RANJAN PRASAD, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , CORPS OF SIGNALS ARMY
            15. MR-04014X LT GEN SUKH DAYAL DUHAN

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY
            16. IC-38494Y MAJOR GENERAL ANIL KHOSLA,

SENA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  INFANTRY

ARMY
            17. IC-39500N MAJOR GENERAL CHRISTOPHER EMANUEL FERNANDES, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  INFANTRY ARMY
            18. IC-39607H MAJOR GENERAL IQROOP SINGH GHUMAN, INFANTRY ARMY
            19. IC-39655H MAJOR GENERAL HEMANT JONEJA,

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  INFANTRY

ARMY
            20. IC-40098F MAJOR GENERAL DUSHYANT SINGH,

INFANTRY

ARMY
            21. IC-40302P MAJOR GENERAL RAVENDRA PAL SINGH, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY ARMY
            22. IC-40703K MAJOR GENERAL HARPAL SINGH,

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY
            23. IC-40792N MAJOR GENERAL DEV ARVIND CHATURVEDI, SENA MEDAL , INFANTRY ARMY
            24. IC-41067N MAJOR GENERAL JAI SINGH NAIN,

SENA MEDAL , INFANTRY

ARMY
            25. IC-41080X MAJOR GENERAL GOPAL GURUNG, SENA MEDAL , INFANTRY ARMY
            26. IC-41102L MAJOR GENERAL JARKEN GAMLIN,

SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , INFANTRY

ARMY
            27. IC-41141K MAJOR GENERAL ASHOK KUMAR NARULA,  INFANTRY ARMY
            28. IC-41528M MAJOR GENERAL HARINDER SINGH

YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , INANTRY

ARMY
            29. IC-45200H MAJOR GENERAL RAJINDER KUMAR, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL ARMY
            30. MR-04726A MAJOR GENERAL RAJAT DATTA, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , ARMY MEDICAL CORPS ARMY
            31. RADM SATISH BAJAJ, VSM (02259-H) NAVY
            32. RADM MONTY KHANNA, NM (02543-B) NAVY
            33. RADM OM PRAKASH SINGH RANA, VSM (02559-R) NAVY
            34. RADM RAVNEET SINGH, NM (02646-N) NAVY
            35. RADM SOONIL VASANT BHOKARE, NM, YSM (02654-F) NAVY
            36. RADM SATISH KUMAR N GHORMADE, NM (02671-W) NAVY
            37. RADM SRINIVAS KANUGO, VSM (50781-K) NAVY
            38. AIR MARSHAL PRASHANT PURUSHOTTAM KHANDEKAR (15095)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE
            39. AIR MARSHAL SANJAY SHARMA (15839)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE
            40. AIR MARSHAL JASJIT SINGH KLER, VM (16225) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
            41. AIR MARSHAL HEMANT NARAYAN BHAGWAT, VM (16423), ADMINISTRATION, AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER AIR FORCE
            42. AIR VICE MARSHAL RAJIV GANDOTRA (16748)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHNICAL)

AIR FORCE
            43. AIR VICE MARSHAL SHIV SHANKER SHARMA (17073)

EDUCATION

AIR FORCE
            44. AIR VICE MARSHAL BALBHADRA RADHA KRISHNA, SC (17326),

FLYING PILOT

AIR FORCE
            45. AIR COMMODORE DEEPAK GAUR (17404) MEDICAL AIR FORCE
            46. AIR COMMODORE BALAKRISHNAN MANIKANTAN, VM (18291)

FLYING PILOT

AIR FORCE
            47. AIR COMMODORE MAN SINGH AWANA, VSM (19153) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
            48. AIR COMMODORE PRAVEEN KESHAV VOHRA,  VM (19162)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE
            49. AIR COMMODORE SHIVKUMAR SRINIVASAN, VSM (19520)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE
YUDH SEVA MEDAL
1. IC-47692L BRIGADIER GOVIND KALWAD

THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY
2. IC-48163L BRIGADIER NAVDEEP SINGH BRAR

THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY
3. IC-48522N BRIGADIER ANUPAM BHAGI, SENA MEDAL, THE DOGRA REGIMENT ARMY
4. IC-48530M BRIGADIER SHRINJAY PRATAP SINGH, THE KUMAON REGIMENT ARMY
5. IC-48659A BRIGADIER HITTEN SAWHNEY,SENA MEDAL, THE GRENADIERS REGIMENT ARMY
6. IC-49024N BRIGADIER ZUBIN A MINWALLA

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

 

7. IC-49322F COLONEL RAJESH KUMAR SINGH

GORKHA RIFLES / 43RD BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES.

ARMY
8. IC-56350Y COLONEL BAL BAHADUR PUN, SENA MEDAL, THE

GORKHA RIFLES / 1ST BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY
9. IC-57784L COLONEL AMITABH WALAWALKAR

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT ,  47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA

RIFLES

ARMY
10. IC-58628N COLONEL KAPIL YADAV, SENA MEDAL, 9TH BATALLION,  THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT ARMY
11. IC-58743N COLONEL SUBHANJAN CHATTERJEE

15TH BATTALION THE BIHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

 

12. IC 59076X COLONEL INDER PREET SINGH

3RD BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY
13. IC-59619Y COLONEL PRATYUSH KUMAR

5TH BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY
14. IC-60250L COLONEL HARPREET SANDHU, SENA MEDAL,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY
BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
1. IC-67493Y MAJOR MANOJ DOBRIYAL, SENA MEDAL, THE DOGRA REGIMENT/ 40TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
2. IC-76882A CAPTAIN SUSHANT SHARMA, SENA MEDAL, CORPS OF SIGNALS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
3. 13622006Y HAVILDAR ANIL KUMAR, SENA MEDAL,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
              1. IC-59142P LIEUTENANT COLONEL RANJIT SINGH PAWAR,

ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS / CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT,

PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
                 2. IC-61674N LIEUTENANT COLONEL LAXMAN SINGH DEOPA,

THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 1ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                 3. IC-64501F MAJOR KRISHNAN MANOJ KUMAR,

ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS / CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT,

PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
                 4. IC-66918A MAJOR ANURAG PANWAR,

4TH BATTALION OF THE 1ST GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY
                 5. IC-67558F MAJOR PRABHANSHU SINGH,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 168TH FIELD REGIMENT

ARMY
                 6. IC-67908H MAJOR AMIT DESWAL ,

21ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT(SPECIAL FORCE) (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
                 7. IC-68651P MAJOR HEGDE VINEET KUMAR P,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 47TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                 8. IC-69208N MAJOR RAKESH KUMAR,

ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                 9. IC-70214N MAJOR SHIVESH TIWARI,

THE ASSAM REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
               10. IC-70793L MAJOR GAURAV GREWAL,

CORPS OF ELECTRONIC AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
               11. IC-70910L MAJOR MANISH KUMAR KADIAN,

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY REGIMENT / 2ND BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

                   12. IC-71362L MAJOR AMIT YADAV,

8TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY
                   13. IC-71392H MAJOR K AMIRTHA RAJ,

THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY / 35TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                   14. IC-72359X MAJOR SANDEEP KUMAR,

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY REGIMENT / 19TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                   15. IC-72382L MAJOR CHANDAN SINGH,

THE GRENADIER REGIMENT / 55TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                   16. IC-72668A MAJOR VARUN SINGH,

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                   17. IC-72763M MAJOR ATUL PARASHAR,

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 2ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                   18. IC-74905X MAJOR NIKIL KUMAR,

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                   19. IC-75334W MAJ ASHUTOSH SHUKLA,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 28TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                   20. IC-75527W MAJOR ANSHUL CHOUDHARY,

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                   21. IC-75721L MAJOR YENDE RAGHAVENDRA KUMAR,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 22ND BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                   22. IC-75786Y MAJOR ARJUN CHAUHAN,

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                   23. IC-76280M MAJOR MUNESH GUJAR,

3RD BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY
                   24. IC-76974M MAJOR SUNIL KUMAR,

11TH BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY
                   25. IC-77214W MAJOR RAHUL KHAJURIA,

THIRD BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY
                   26. SS-42189K MAJ AJITPAL SINGH GILL,

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 28TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                   27. SS-44200W MAJOR NITIN MATHEW,

19TH BATTALION THE JAT REGT

ARMY
                   28. SS-45015P MAJOR BARDE HRISHIKESH ARUN,

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                   29. SC-00487Y MAJOR AJAY KUMAR PANDITA,

CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS ,

47TH BATTALION /THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                   30. IC-72642L CAPTAIN KAMAL JANGID,

THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                   31. IC-74832W CAPTAIN JONDHALE MANAS SUDHAKAR ,

THE BIHAR REGIMENT / 47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                   32. IC-76284H CAPTAIN SACHU C, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
                   33. IC-76372Y CAPTAIN NISCHAY BHATIA,

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES  REGIMENT / 18TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                   34. SS-44768P CAPTAIN PRABHJOT SINGH,

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

23RD(INDEPENDENT)RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

ARMY
                   35. SS-46032F CAPTAIN MANNIK SHARMA,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 19TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                   36. IC-79841F LIEUTENANT RANJIT SINGH,

22ND BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY
                   37. JC-440325K SUBEDAR GINJALA GANGA RAJU,

7TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY
                   38. JC-460523W SUBEDAR PATIL SUNIL NAMDEO,

19TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY
                   39. JC-617902H SUBEDAR HOBIR SEN,

FIRST BATTALION THE FIVE GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE)

ARMY
                  40. 4194767W HAVILDAR JITENDER KUMAR,

2ND BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES),

18TH BATTALION /THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  41. 4274698Y HAVILDAR SREENATH MURMU,

47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  42. 4566559Y HAVILDAR ANIL KUMAR,

THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 30TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  43. 5453492N HAVILDAR ILASH PRADHAN,

FIRST BATTALION THE FIFTH GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE)

ARMY
                  44. 4574465W NAIK ARVIND JAGGI,

THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 30TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  45. 10466732F NAIK RAN SINGH,

335 DEFENCE SECURITY CORPS PLATOON /

CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT, PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
                  46. 14432375W NAIK ARVIND SINGH CHAUHAN,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILERY / 19TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  47. 15319723P NAIK VIJAYAKUMAR S,

4 ENGINEER REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
                  48. 15342544F NAIK SUKHWINDER SINGH,

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  49. 15481879K NAIK NEMI CHAND,

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  50. 15615859A NAIK MANOHAR CHAND,                                                BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  51. 2611130M NAIK NATARAJAN N,

7TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY
                  52. 3002692F LANCE NAIK NETRAM GURJAR,

3RD BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY
                  53. 3407738W LANCE NAIK HARJINDER SINGH,

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL GROUP)

ARMY
                  54. 4004211Y LANCE NAIK VISHAL SHARMA,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 40TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

                  55. 5455969W LANCE NAIK SHANKAR BHUJEL,

FIRST BATTALION THE FIFTH GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE)

ARMY
                  56. 13767093Y LANCE NAIK RAJINDER SINGH,
17TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES
ARMY
                  57. 15621144A LANCE NAIK DHANANJAY YADAV,                                               BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  58. 4005957F SEPOY DEEPAK SINGH,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 62ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  59. 4008790N SEPOY RAKESH KUMAR,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 62ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  60. 4200128N SEPOY HEERA SINGH NEGI,

THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  61. 4201582A SEPOY GOVIND SINGH,

THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  62. 4290330A SEPOY ATUL KUMAR,

THE BIHAR REGIMENT / 47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  63. 10495173L SEPOY RAM CHANDER,

1079 DEFENCE SECURITY CORPS PLATOON / CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT, PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
                  64. 13014592A SEPOY BIRJEN TERON,
166 INFANTRY BATTAION (TERRITORIAL ARMY)(HOME & HEARTH)
ARMY
                  65. 13625267X SEPOY BALDEV SINGH,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 40TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  66. 14577384Y SEP SATYA PRAKASH SINGH,

335 DEFENCE SECURITY CORPS PLATOON /

CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT, PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
                  67. 14923956P SEPOY SATISH,

392 DEFENCE SECURITY CORPS PLATOON /

CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT, PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
                  68. 14937221W SEPOY AJEET KUMAR,

THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY / 42ND BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  69. 5049977L RIFLEMAN BIBEK PUN MAGAR,

FOURTH BATTALION THE FIRST BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY
                  70. 13765476M RIFLEMAN KAZI ZUBER PASHA HABIB,

17TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY
                  71. 13771447N RIFLEMAN JASBIR SINGH, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 28TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
                  72. 15723041P SIGNALMAN AJAY SINGH CHOUDHARY,

CORPS OF SIGNALS / 56TH BN THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
                  73. 15622518X GUARDSMAN RAMTHARZELA,

BRIGADE OF GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  74. 15624457K GUARDSMAN RAHUL BANSAL,

BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  75. 15177768W GUNNER ANIL KUMAR TAMANG,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 28TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  76. 15187579A GUNNER KARANAPUTI VS NANGAMALLESHWARA NAIDU, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 28TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  77. IC-64010L MAJOR OLETY LAKSHMI VEERA NARESH,

27TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY
                   78. IC-67407H MAJOR SHALENDER, SHAURYA CHAKRA

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
                   79. IC-68166A MAJOR J AJAY NAIR,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
                   80. IC-72417W MAJOR ABHISHEK KUMAR,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE  REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
                   81. IC-75516K MAJOR NAVEEN JAJUNDA,

19TH BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY
                   82. IC-79087L CAPTAIN SURESH KUMAR PATRA,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES).

ARMY
                   83. JC-413473L  SUBEDAR MANGAL SINGH,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
                   84. JC-414028Y NAIB SUBEDAR BIPIN CHANDRA LOHANI,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
                   85. 3999579K HAVILDAR RAKESH CHANDEL,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE  REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
                   86. 13763702A HAVILDAR DALIP SINGH, SHAURYA CHAKRA,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
                   87. 13623114P HAVILDAR K ATHINARAYANAN,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
                   88. 16019879K LANCE NAIK YOGESH KUMAR,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
                   89. 4094328W PARATROOPER DEVESH SINGH,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
                   90. 4204368H PARATROOPER OM PRAKASH YADAV,
9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
                   91. 13628508X PARATROOPER IQBAL SINGH,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
1. (LATE) RAKESH KUMAR, HULL ARTIFICER 4, (502230-H)

(POSTHUMOUS)

NAVY
2. LT CDR NEERAJ KUMAR (06143-K) NAVY
VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
1. SQUADRON LEADER SUKHWINDER SINGH MULTANI (27002)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE
2. SQUADRON LEADER VIKAS PURI (27716) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
3. SQUADRON LEADER RIJUL SHARMA (29911) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
4. SQUADRON LEADER RAMESH VERMA (31160) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
BAR TO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)
1. IC-44088P BRIGADIER RAJWANT SINGH, SENA MEDAL,

THE GRENADIER REGIMENT

ARMY
2. IC-47646W BRIGADIER GULJEET SINGH JAMWAL, SENA MEDAL,

SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY
3. IC-48989Y BRIGADIER RAJIV GHAI, SENA MEDAL

THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY
4. IC-56972A COLONEL ANIL KUMAR JOSHI,

SENA MEDAL, 2ND BATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY
SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)
                     1. IC-38686W MAJOR GENERAL VINOD KUMAR,

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY
                     2. IC-39076W MAJOR GENERAL PRAVEEN DIXIT,

BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY
                     3. IC-39590A MAJOR GENERAL HARISH THUKRAL,

INFANTRY

ARMY
                     4. IC-39992X MAJOR GENERAL ANOOP KUMAR V,

INFANTRY

ARMY
                     5. IC-40025P MAJOR GENERAL GIRI RAJ SINGH,

THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY
                     6. IC-42288M BRIGADIER ANIL PURI, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,

CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY
                     7. IC-43295P BRIGADIER RAVIN KHOSLA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY
                     8. IC-43686A BRIGADIER SANJIV RAI, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,

SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY
                     9. IC-46380H BRIGADIER KOTNATH VENUGOPAL,

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY
                 10. IC-47096Y BRIGADIER SANJAY KUMAR VIDYARTHI, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS ARMY
                 11. IC-47156H BRIG DEVINDER PAL SINGH,

THE CORPS OF INTELLIGENCE

ARMY
                 12. IC-47482L BRIGADIER HARMINDER SINGH KAHLON, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS ARMY
                 13. IC-48136F BRIGADIER VIJAY KUMAR SHARMA,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY
                 14. IC-48352P BRIGADIER RAJIV CHHIBBER,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY
                  15. IC-48584N BRIGADIER RAJU BAIJAL,

THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY
                  16. IC-48664L BRIGADIER AJEET SINGH GAHLOT,

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY
                  17. IC-48677H BRIGADIER DHEERENDRA SINGH, KUSHWAH,

THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY
                  18. IC-48749F BRIGADIER ANOOP SHINGHAL,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY
                  19. MR-04756X BRIGADIER SD MULGUND,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY
                  20. MR-05409L BRIGADIER MATTAKAROTTU JOSEPH

JACOB, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY
                  21. IC-49446Y COLONEL HARI KIRPAL SINGH BATH

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY
                  22. IC-51491K COLONEL LAWINDER SINGH

THE BIHAR REGIMENT / HQ ARTRAC

ARMY
                  23. IC-51541K COLONEL KARANBIR SINGH GREWAL

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY
                  24. IC-51940N COLONEL PARAMJEET SINGH CHEEMA,

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

THE BIHAR REGIMENT / ASI PUNE

ARMY
                  25.  IC-57748A COLONEL MANISH  RANA,

21ST BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY
                  26. IC-57759M COLONEL SHISHIR THAMMAIAH,

5th BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY
                  27. IC-58008X COLONEL AMIT BISHT,

1ST BATTALION THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY
                  28. IC-58336L COLONEL RANBIR SINGH,

5TH BATTLION THE LADAKH SCOUTS

ARMY
                  29. IC-59065L COLONEL RITESH KATOCH,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 40TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
                  30. IC-59371A COLONEL MANAS KUMAR MOHAPATRA,

7TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY
                  31. IC-60008W COLONEL HARINDER SINGH BILLING,

57TH BATTALION THE ENGINEER REGIMENT

ARMY
                  32. MR-07612A LIEUTENANT COLONEL VIVEK AGRAWAL,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / 92 BASE HOSPITAL

ARMY
                  33. IC-69181F MAJOR VARUN RATHI,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 43RD BATTALION

THE ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY
                  34. IC-71127M MAJOR KULDEEP SINGH,

53RD BATTALION THE ENGINEER REGIMENT

ARMY
                  35. 5757068F NAIK BISHNU BAHADUR RANA,

THE GORKHA RIFLES / 12th BIHAR BATTALION

NATIONAL CADET CORPS

ARMY
                  36. 14678731N CRAFTSMEN BRIJ LAL YADAV,

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC AND MECHANICAL

ENGINEERS, 205 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON

ARMY
NAO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)
1. CMDE BOPANNA KA (02851-B) NAVY
2. CMDE SANJAY VATSAYAN (03295-N) NAVY
3. CMDE SAMEER SAXENA (03498-Z) NAVY
4. SURG CMDE SANDEEP KUMAR SINHA (75372-Z) NAVY
5. CMDE SRIKANTH RAJAGOPALAN (41571-B) NAVY
6. CMDE MATHEW L MATHEW (51112-N) NAVY
7. CAPTAIN KARTIK KRISHNAN (03476-Z) NAVY
8. CDR GAURAV GAUTAM (04772-W) NAVY
VAYU SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)
1. GROUP CAPTAIN PARTHO PRATIM MODAK (21866) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
2. GROUP CAPTAIN JASPREET SINGH (22547) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
3. GROUP CAPTAIN SANJAY ASWAL (22918) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
4. GROUP CAPTAIN VIVEK VICHITRA GUPTA (22927) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
5. GROUP CAPTAIN SADASIVAM RAMASWAMI (22973) FLYING

(PILOT)

AIR FORCE
6. GROUP CAPTAIN AJAY KUMAR CHAUDHARY (23214) , FLYING

(PILOT)

AIR FORCE
7. GROUP CAPTAIN VISHAL MALHOTRA (23518) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
8. GROUP CAPTAIN MANOJ NAIR (23725) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
9. GROUP CAPTAIN MANDEEP SINGH SEHRAWAT (23756) FLYING

(PILOT)

AIR FORCE
10. GROUP CAPTAIN SANDEEP SINGH (24011) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
11. GROUP CAPTAIN NAVJOT SINGH BHINDER (24484) FLYING

(PILOT)

AIR FORCE
12. GROUP CAPTAIN KANWAL PREET SINGH DHAM (24514) FLYING

(PILOT)

AIR FORCE
13. GROUP CAPTAIN NISHANT SINGH (24887) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
14. GROUP CAPTAIN SATBIR SINGH (24894) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
1. IC-39643N MAJOR GENERAL RAJIV EDWARDS, VISHISHT SEVA

MEDAL/ THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY
2. IC-39874K MAJOR GENERAL TARANJIT SINGH, VISHISHT SEVA

MEDAL / THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY
3. IC-40299A MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY VERMA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC  AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS ARMY
4. IC-48145H BRIGADIER  GOPAL VERMA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

THE CORPS OF INTELLIGENCE

ARMY
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
1. MR-03993P LIEUTENANT GENERAL BIPIN PURI

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY
2. MR-04094N LIEUTENANT GENERAL PAWAN KAPOOR,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY
3. IC-38271F MAJOR GENERAL VIJAY PANDE

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY
4. IC-38643F MAJOR GENERAL RANBIR SINGH SALARIA,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY
5. IC-38694P MAJOR GENERAL PARAMJIT SINGH

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC  AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY
6. IC-39438M MAJOR GENERAL PATTACHERAVANDA CHENGAPPA THIMMAYA, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY ARMY
7. IC-39464N MAJOR GENERAL MILIND HEMANT THAKUR

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY
8. IC-39922Y MAJOR GENERAL PANKAJ SAXENA / INFANTRY ARMY
9. IC-39972K MAJOR GENERAL ANUJ MATHUR/ INFANTRY ARMY
10. IC-39996N MAJOR GENERAL RAJEEV SABHERWAL,

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY
11. IC-40378P MAJOR GENERAL BOLLINA VENKATA RAO,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

 

12. IC-40812W MAJOR GENERAL PREM MOHAN VATS,

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY
13. IC-41083L MAJOR GENERAL AMARDEEP SINGH BHINDER,

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY
14. IC-41117N MAJOR GENERAL GANESH SINGH BISHT, INFANTRY ARMY
15. IC-41568N MAJOR GENERAL RAJESH RANA

THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY
16. MR-04276N MAJOR GENERAL JAGTAR SINGH

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY
17. MR-05096X MAJOR GENERAL NANJUDANATH SRINATH,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY
18. DR-10360K MAJOR GENERAL ARUP KUMAR PAL,

ARMY DENTAL CORPS

ARMY
19. IC-40597W MAJOR GENERAL VIPAN GUPTA,

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY
20. IC-41066L BRIGADIER JAGBIR SINGH DHULL,

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC  AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY
21. IC-41220Y BRIGADIER RAJIV SAWHNEY,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY
22. IC-41629A BRIGADIER ARUN SABHERWAL, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS ARMY
23. IC-41791X BRIGADIER PP PRAKASH SINGH,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY
24. IC-42031F BRIGADIER HARKIRAT SINGH,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY
25. IC-42336F BRIGADIER AJAI KUMAR SINGH, SENA MEDAL,

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY
26. IC-42416Y BRIGADIER NIRAJ SETH,

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY
27. IC-42475L BRIGADIER SAVNEET SINGH, SENA MEDAL,

THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY
28. IC-42753N BRIGADIER C BANSI PONNAPPA,

THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY
29. IC-42915N BRIGADIER RAJ VIJAYENDRA SINGH,

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY
30. IC-43320H BRIGADIER RAJINDER BHATIA,

THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY
31. IC-43445A BRIGADIER AJAY KHANDPUR,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY
32. IC-43669A BRIGADIER SHIV PAL SINGH, SENA MEDAL,

THE GRENADIER REGIMENT

ARMY
33. IC-43703P BRIGADIER RAJAT KUMAR MATHUR,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY
34. IC-43717P BRIGADIER MUKUND SHARMA,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY
35. IC-44013X BRIGADIER VINAY KUMAR SINGH,

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY
36. IC-44040F BRIGADIER RAJENDER SINGH RAWAT,

ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY
37. IC-44098Y BRIGADIER SANDEEP MAHAJAN,

ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY
38. IC-44526M BRIGADIER AJAI SINGH NEGI,

THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY
39. IC-46280X BRIGADIER HARISH CHANDRA JOSHI,

JAG DEPARTMENT

ARMY
40. IC-46319Y BRIGADIER RAJEEV PURI,

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY
41. IC-47043A BRIGADIER BIKRAMDEEP SINGH,

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY
42. IC-47606P BRIGADIER RANBIR SINGH VASHISTHA,

THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY
43. IC-48513M BRIGADIER KRISHAN PAL SINGH,

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY
44. IC-48974W BRIGADIER ANUPINDER BEVLI,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY
45. IC-49274P BRIGADIER ALOK CHANDRA,

THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY
46. IC-49380N BRIGADIER ASHISH KUMAR DAS,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY
47. MR-04145H BRIGADIER SURENDER MOHAN,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY
48. MR-05139F BRIGADIER ATUL KOTWAL, SENA MEDAL,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY
49. MR-05185W BRIGADIER GANESH CHANDRA SATAPATHY,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY
50. MR-04869A BRIGADIER SAGARIKA PATYAL, SENA MEDAL,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY
51. IC-43088H COLONEL ABHAYA BHATNAGAR,

70TH  BATTALION THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY
52. IC-48552L COLONEL VIKAS GUPTA,

ARMY AIR DEFENCE CORPS

ARMY
53. IC-48978M  COLONEL OM PRAKASH VAISHNAV,

ARMY AIR DEFENCE CORPS

ARMY
54. IC-49879W COLONEL GUREPRRET SINGH CHOUDHRY, ARMY AIR DEFENCE CORPS ARMY
55. IC 50731K COLONEL SANDEEP KUMAR SINGH,

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY
56. IC-50791Y COLONEL SIVA THAMIZHAMUTHAN,

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / OFFICERS TRAINING ACADEMY

CHENNAI

ARMY
57. IC-51040K COLONEL BALBIR SINGH,

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY
58. IC-51236X COLONEL GURBIR SINGH ,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY
59. IC-52286P COLONEL MONISH DASS,

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / HQ 45 BRTF

ARMY
60. IC-52827L COLONEL TUSHAR SHARMA,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY
61. IC-52959Y COLONEL SHUBHANDAR BASU, SENA MEDAL,

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY
62. IC-54969F COLONEL AMITABH JHA, SENA MEDAL,

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY
63. IC-55461K COLONEL DHANANJAY M BHOSALE, SENA MEDAL, ARMY AVIATION CORPS/ 205 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UH) ARMY
64. IC-58371N COLONEL HAOBAM ROMESH SINGH,

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY / 27 ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY
65. IC-58397H COLONEL BALJINDER SINGH UPPAL,

16TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY
66. IC-58715F COLONEL RINCHEN DORJE,

1ST BATTALION THE LADAKH SCOUTS

ARMY
67. IC-59067W COLONEL HEMANT SINGH PONWAR,

14TH  BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

 

ARMY
68. IC-59394F COLONEL BIRENDRA KUMAR ROY,

2ND BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY
69. IC-60323M COLONEL AVNEESH SINGH, SENA MEDAL, 7TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT ARMY
70. MR-06373K COLONEL SANJAY SHARMA,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / COMMAND HOSPITAL (NORTHERN COMMAND)

ARMY
71. MR-06770H COLONEL PAWAN DHULL,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / ARMY HOSPITAL (R & R)

ARMY
72. IC-59702W LIEUTENANT COLONEL SAMEER N PARVATIKAR, THE ARMY AVIATION CORPS/664 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (R & O) ARMY
73. RADM KOSIGI SHAROFF VENUGOPAL (70258-A) NAVY
74. CMDE ATUL KUMAR KOKANTHANKAR, NM (02793-Y) NAVY
75. CMDE VIJAYPAL SINGH RAWAT (03068-Y) NAVY
76. CMDE SALEEM MASOOD ANWER (03089-W) NAVY
77. CMDE SHISHIR CHANDRA VERMA (03226-F) NAVY
78. SURG CMDE JOY CHATTERJEE (75291-R) NAVY
79. CMDE SRINIVASAN G (41184-Z) NAVY
80. CMDE ARVINDAN KATTERI PULIAKODE (41289-N) NAVY
81. CMDE UTHAIAH IB (41291-T) NAVY
82. CMDE NAGRAJ SHENOY P  (50930-Z) NAVY
83. CMDE RAGURAM C (51202-T) NAVY
84. CMDE PUNEET CHADHA (03177-W) NAVY
85. CAPTAIN KRISHNA SWAMINATHAN (03221-W) NAVY
86. CAPTAIN MANISH CHADHA (03753-B) NAVY
87. CAPTAIN SANJAY SAVIO D’CUNHA (03759-T) NAVY
88. TARENDRA PRATAP SINGH, MCME I, (162210-K) NAVY
89. AIR VICE MARSHAL KANTIPUDI SURESH BABU (17588) METEOROLOGICAL AIR FORCE
90. AIR VICE MARSHAL VIBHAS PANDE (17647)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE
91. AIR VICE MARSHAL POTHUREDDI SUBHASH BABU (17908)

ACCOUNTS

AIR FORCE
92. AIR COMMODORE ARVIND MENON (17034)

ADMINISTRATION/AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE
93. AIR COMMODORE ALOK SINGH (17622) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) AIR FORCE
94. AIR CMDE SHRIRANG CHAOJI (17673) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) AIR FORCE
95. AIR COMMODORE VINOD KUMAR SINGH YADAV (17734), ADMINISTRATION/FIGHTER CONTROLLER AIR FORCE
96. AIR COMMODORE PRADEEP KUMAR CHOUDHARY (17828), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) (RETIRED) AIR FORCE
97. AIR COMMODORE AKHILESH KUMAR VERMA (18063), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) AIR FORCE
98. AIR COMMODORE SEETHEPALLI SHRINIVAS (18787) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
99. AIR CMDE VISHWAJIT VASUDEV DEDGAONKAR, VM (18813), FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
100. AIR COMMODORE DEBASHISH VEDAJNA (19539) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
101. GROUP CAPTAIN SANJAY (18144) ADMINISTRATION/AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER AIR FORCE
102. GP CAPT DEORE AVINASH VASANTRAO (19022) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS) AIR FORCE
103. GROUP CAPTAIN HARJINDER SINGH (20303)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE
104. GROUP CAPTAIN AROCKIA JEYACHANDRAN (20577) MEDICAL AIR FORCE
105. GROUP CAPTAIN SUMIR TANDON (19094)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE
106. GROUP CAPTAIN KOVALI SHYAM SUNDER (19247) LOGISTICS AIR FORCE
107. GROUP CAPTAIN ASHOK SAINI (19259) ACCOUNTS AIR FORCE
108. GROUP CAPTAIN CHARLES ANDREWS (19413)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE
109. GROUP CAPTAIN SURENDRA KUMAR VERMA (19895) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
110. GROUP CAPTAIN SHARDUL DAYANAND PATIL (21116)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE
111. GROUP CAPTAIN ABHIJEET NENE (22534) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
112. GROUP CAPTAIN ANURAG SHARMA (22682) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
113. GROUP CAPTAIN VIKRAM GOVIND (23722) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
114. WING COMMANDER MOHAN RANA (26776) LOGISTICS AIR FORCE
115. SQUADRON LEADER ROHIT SHARMA (30941)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE
116. 625995 MASTER WARRANT OFFICER JASVINDER SINGH MAAN,

RADAR FITTER

AIR FORCE
117. GO –1557Y VINOD KUMAR, ADGBR BRDB
118. GO-1900W AKHILESH KUMAR DIKSHIT, CE, (CIV) BRDB
119. GO-2116P  ASHU SINGH RATHORE, SE (CIV) BRDB

Three Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry) have been awarded to Commandant Anwar Khan, Pardeep, U/NVK(ME) and Sandeep, U/NVK(QA). One President’s Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service) has been awarded to Inspector General Virender Singh Pathania, TM. Three Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service) have been awarded to Deputy Inspector General Satyajit Krishnaji Vaidya, Deputy Inspector General Shajen Kurian and Commandant Jashbir Singh Randhaawaa.

Besides these, 44 personnel from Army and others have also been awarded ‘Mention-in-Despatches’ by the Government, which include four for ‘Operation Meghdoot’, 32 for ‘Operation Rakshak’, five for ‘Operation Rhino’, two for ‘Operation Orchid’ and one for ‘Operation Hifazat’.

Current Affairs for IAS Exam