National Awards for Divyangjan Empowerment

2019 ias preliminary exam test series

The President of India presented the “National Award for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) 2017” on the occasion of International Day of Persons with Disabilities.

On International Day of Persons with Disabilities i.e. 3rd December, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment presents National Awards to Individuals, Institutions, Organisations, State/District etc for their outstanding achievements and work done towards empowerment of Persons with Disabilities.

The National Awards were presented in 14 main categories.

According to Census 2011, there are 2.68 crore persons with disabilities in our country who exhibit great diversity in terms of quantum of disability as well as types of disabilities.

LIST OF AWARDEES FOR NATIONAL AWARD FOR DIVYANGJA, 2017

I. BEST EMPLOYEE/ SELF EMPLOYED WITH DISABILITIES

 

 
No. Sub-category & No. of awards Male/ Female  Name  
1. Blindness

 

 

Male

 

 

Mr. N.K.Chokalingam  
Female

 

Dr. Shruti Hora

 

 
2. Low Vision

 

Male

 

Mr. R. Bijumon  
Female No application was received  
3. Leprosy Cured

 

Male Mr. A. Arokiya Royan  
Female No application was received  
4.                  D Hearing Impairment

 

 

 

Male

 

 

Mr. Rakesh Agarwal  
Female Ms. Priyanka  
5. Locomotor Disability

 

 

 

Male

 

 

Mr. Vijay Kumar Rajsoni  
Mr. Samir Surenderakumar Kakkad  
Female Ms. Chumki Data

 

 
6. Cerebral Palsy

 

 

Male Mr.  Rohit Jain  
Female No application was received  
1. Mental

Retardation

 

Male Mr. Chathraju Saikrishan  
Female Nil  
2. Mental illness Male Nil  
Female Nil  
3. Autism

 

Male Nil  
Female Nil  
4. Multiple Disabilities

 

 

Male

 

No one was selected  
Female Ms. K V Sirisha  
Female Ms. Yasmeen Mansuree  
II AWARD FOR BEST EMPLOYERS AND PLACEMENT OFFICER/ AGENCY

 

 
No. Sub-category  
1. Best Employer (i)                 Government organization  
(ii)               Public Sector Undertaking/ Autonomous / Local Government Body  
(iii)             Private/ Non Governmental Organization  
  Best Placement Officer/ Agency (i)                 Autonomous Government Organization/ Public Sector Undertaking  
(ii)               Private/ Non-Governmental Organization/ Office

 

 
III. AWARD FOR BEST INDIVIDUAL & INSTITUTION WORKING FOR THE CAUSE OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES

 

 
No. Sub-category  
1. Best Individual Professional

 

 
Non Professional

 

 
2. Best Institution (i)                 An organization providing holistic comprehensive services to the persons with disabilities in a comprehensive manner  
  (ii)               An organization promoting inclusive education to the children/persons with disabilities  
IV ROLE MODEL AWARDS

 

 
No. Sub-category   Name  
1. Blindness/ low vision

 

 

Male Mr. S.K. Paul Kumar  
Female Ms. Tiffany Brar  
Female Dr. Jyothsnaphanija Bolla  
2. Leprosy cured

 

Male

 

No Application was received  
3. Hearing impairment Male

 

Mr. Apoorav Om

 

 
Mr. K. Seshagiri Rao  
Female

 

 

Ms. Swetha Kulkarni

 

 
Ms. Rachna Dushy Antkumar Shah  
4. Locomotor Disability / Cerebral Palsy

 

 

Male

 

Mr. Bhavani Shankar Ravindera  
Female Dr. Rajalakshmi. S.J  
5. Mental Retardation/ Mental Illness / Autism Male

 

Mr. Pranay Purushottam Burde  
Mr. Akula Rohith  
Female Ms.Gauri Shekhar Gadgil  
V AWARDS FOR BEST APPLIED RESEARCH/ INNOVATION/ PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT AIMED AT IMPROVING THE LIFE OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES

 

No. Sub-category Awardee
1. Best Applied Research/ Technological Innovation

Aimed at Improving the life

of Persons with Disabilities

Balaji. V,  # No-24 Gopal Chetty Street, Periya kalapet, Puducherry-605014
2. Development of new

Cost-effective product for manufacture Aimed at Improving the life of Persons with Disabilities.

Biswajit Roy, Asha Dass  &  Vijay Kumar Alisha.

Address: Biswajit Roy, Asha Dass: 110, Srigiri Apartment, Sainik Enclave, Sainkpuri post, Secunderabad-500094  &  Vijay Kumar Alisha, Shop No. 6-2-181/8, Akshaya Enclave, Shobana Colony, Bala Nagar, Hydrabad-500042

VI. AWARD FOR THE OUTSTANDING WORK IN THE CREATION OF BARRIER-FREE ENVIRONMENT FOR THE PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
No. Sub-category Awardee
1. Government Department/ Offices/ PSUs /  Autonomous Bodies 1.  Jabalpur District [Shri Mahesh Chandra Chaudhary, Collector & District Magistrate]

 

2. District Project Office, Sarva Siksha Abhiyan, Sana Street, DCCB Colony, Srikakulam 5320001

2. Local Bodies Mahakaleshwar Mandir Samithi, Shri Mahakal Mandir Prabandh Samitee, Ujjain.
3. Private Sector/NGOs NIl
VII. AWARD FOR THE BEST DISTRICT IN PROVIDING REHABILITATION SERVICE Madurai  (T.N.), C/o Shri K.Veena Raghava Rao, IAS, District Collector, Madurai.
VIII. BEST STATE CHANNELIZING AGENCY OF NATIONAL HANDICAPPED FINANCE AND DEVELOPMENT

CORPORATION.

Nil
 IX AWARD FOR THE OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ADULT PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES

 

Male

 

 

 Gopal Chandra Pal, Ballymore, Kalitala. P.O.+Distt. Hooghly. -712102 (W.B.)
Female

 

Sunitha Thrippanikkara Nuram, Niram, Kandamkulagara Kunnimangalam Po, Kannur Distt., Kerala.
X AWARD FOR THE BEST CREATIVE CHILD WITH DISABILITIES

 

Boy

 

Om Jiganesh Vyas, II, Ankit Society, Ramwadi, Isanpur, Ahmedabad, Gujarat-382443.
Girl

 

Abhiramir R., Anthappillil (H) Thengode PO, Kakkanad, Cochin, PIN-682030
XI BEST BRAILLE PRESS

(One award)

National Association for the blind, India, 11-12, Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan Road, Worli Seaface, Mumbai-400030
XII BEST ACCESSIBLE WEBSITE
No. Sub-category  
1. Govt. Nil
2. PSU/LB Nil
3. Pvt. Sector/Non Govt. The Jalgaon People Co-Operative Bank Ltd, 152, Polanpeth, Danabajar, Jalgaon, Maharastra.
 XIII BEST STATE IN PROMOTING EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES Chhattisgarh
XIV BEST SPORTS PERSON WITH DISABILITY Male

 

Shekhan Naik,
    Female Patel Sonalben Manubhai,

 

Current Affairs for IAS Exam