National Geoscience Awards Presented

2019 ias preliminary exam test series

President of India Pranab Mukherjee conferred the National Geoscience Awards – 2016 on 27 geoscientists in New Delhi.

This year, twenty-seven geoscientists are receiving the National Geoscience Awards (NGA-2016), as individuals or team, for meritorious contributions in twelve fields of geosciences.

The National Geoscience Awards includes one Award for Excellence, one Young Scientist Award and nineteen individual and / or team awards in 16 fields of geosciences.

The award carries a cash prize and a certificate of citation.

So far, up to NGA-2014, eleven (11) awards of excellence, four (4) young scientist awards and seven hundred thirty four (734) awards have been conferred upon geoscientists from various fields.

The National Geoscience Awards (previously known as the National Mineral Awards) were instituted by the Ministry of Mines in 1966, to honour individuals and teams of scientists for their extraordinary achievements and outstanding contributions in fundamental and applied geosciences and mining and allied fields.

NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARDS – 2016 

DISCIPLINE AND AWARDS TYPE OF AWARD
Field (i): Mineral Discovery & Exploration (excluding fossil fuels) of economic and / or strategic importance and application of innovative techniques) (2 Awards)

Shri Chittaranjan Dash, GSI

Shri Dinesh Kumar Thawait, GSI

Shri Rohan Das, GSI

Shri Shamiuddin Ahmad, GSI

 

 

Team Award

 

Field (ii) Coal, Lignite and Coal Bed Methane Discovery & Exploration of Economic and / or strategic importance and application of innovative techniques (1 Award)

Shri Amit Soni, GSI

Ms. Manju S., GSI

Shri Kailash Chandra Sahoo, GSI

Shri Sayan Kahali, GSI

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team Award

Field (iv) Groundwater Exploration (including project development, hydrogeological studies and management of groundwater resources) (1 Award)

Dr. Pradeep Kumar Naik, CGWB, Chandigarh

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Award

Field (v) Mining Technology (including development and application of new methods and technologies, research & development, conservation of mineral resources, systematic mine planning, mine safety, mine fires, mine hazards, mine reclamation & rehabilitation) (2 Awards)

Shri Laxman Singh Shekhawat, Hindustan Zinc Limited, Udaipur

Dr. Santosh Kumar Ray, CSIR- Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research, Dhanbad

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Award

 

Individual Award

Field – (vii) Sustainable MineraDevelopment (including mine closure, project development, institutional development and capacity building) (1 Award)

Dr. Ebhin Reginald Masto, CSIR- Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research, Dhanbad

 

 

 

 

Individual Award

 Field (viii) Basic Geo-sciences (including Stratigraphy, Structural Geology, Paleontology, Geomorphology, Economic Geology, Geodynamics, Petrology and Geochemistry including Mineralogy, Geochronology and Isotope Geology (2 Awards)

Dr. Santanu Banerjee, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

 

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Award

Field (ix) Applied Geology: Engineering Geology, Geo-thermal Energy, Seismotectonics, Geo-statistics, Photo-geology and Remote Sensing andf Geo-Information System(including spatial data management applications and data integration) (2 Awards)

Dr. Atul Nanda, Engineers India Ltd.

Dr. Ranjit Rath, Engineers India Ltd.

Shri Saikat Pal, Engineers India Ltd.

Shri Gopi Kannan, Engineers India Ltd.

Prof. Supriyo Mitra, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Kolkata

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team Award

 

 

 

 

Individual Award

Field (x) Geophysics / Applied Geophysics: New Technologies in geophysical exploration, application of geophysical methods, geo-magnetism, geophysical survey techniques and instrumentation (2 Awards)

Dr. N. Purnachandra Rao, CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute, Hyderabad

Dr. Anand Kumar Chaturvedi, AMDER, Hyderabad

Shri Markandeyulu Amulothu, AMDER, Hyderabad

Dr. Veldi Ramesh Babu, AMDER, Hyderabad

Shri Shailesh Tripathi, AMDER, Hyderabad

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Award

 

 

 

Team Award

 

Field (xi) Geo-Environmental Studies relating to mining, urban, industrial, coastal and desert management, paleoclimate, paleoenvironment, medical geology, climate change and studies related to their impact on ecosystem(1 Award)

Dr. Aradhi Keshava Krishna, CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute, Hyderabad

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Award

Field (xii) Disaster Management including scientific studies related to natural hazards such as earthquakes, landslides, floods and tsunamis (1 Award)

Prof. Javed Husain N. Malik, IIT, Kanpur

 

 

 

 

Individual Award

Field (xiii) Ocean Development: Oceanography and Marine Geology (1 Award)

Dr. Pratima Mohan Kessarkar, CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography, Goa

 

 

 

Individual Award

YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD – 2016:  Dr. Abhishek Saha, NIO, Goa

 

Current Affairs for IAS Exam