New Chief Minister of Nagaland

2019 ias preliminary exam test series

Shürhozelie Liezietsu is the new chief minister of Nagaland. He was invited by Governor P B Acharya to form the next government after the ruling Democratic Alliance of Nagaland (DAN) unanimously elected him leader of its legislature party.

He said his government took the decision to hold the polls to pre-empt the Supreme Court from giving any verdict which could adversely affect Article 371(A) which provides special rights to the state.

Zeliang became chief minister in 2014, replacing Rio.

He is the 11th chief minister of Nagaland.

List of Chief Ministers of Nagaland:

No Name Term of office
1 P. Shilu Ao 1 December 1963 14 August 1966
2 T.N. Angami 14 August 1966 22 February 1969
3 Hokishe Sema 22 February 1969 26 February 1974
4 Vizol Angami 26 February 1974 10 March 1975
5 John Bosco Jasokie 10 March 1975 20 March 1975
Vacant
(President’s rule)
20 March 1975 25 November 1977
(4) Vizol Angami 25 November 1977 18 April 1980
6 S. C. Jamir 18 April 1980 5 June 1980
(5) John Bosco Jasokie 5 June 1980 18 November 1982
(6) S. C. Jamir 18 November 1982 28 October 1986
(3) Hokishe Sema 29 October 1986 7 August 1988
Vacant
(President’s rule)
7 August 1988 25 January 1989
(6) S. C. Jamir 25 January 1989 10 May 1990
7 K. L. Chishi 16 May 1990 19 June 1990
8 Vamuzo Phesao 19 June 1990 2 April 1992
Vacant
(President’s rule)
2 April 1992 22 February 1993
(6) S. C. Jamir 22 February 1993 6 March 2003
9 Neiphiu Rio 6 March 2003 3 January 2008
Vacant
(President’s rule)
3 January 2008 12 March 2008
(9) Neiphiu Rio 12 March 2008 24 May 2014
10 T. R. Zeliang 24 May 2014 20 February 2017
11 Shürhozelie Liezietsu 20 February 2017 Incumbent

Current Affairs for IAS Exam