Prime Ministers of India

2019 ias preliminary exam test series

TENURE IN OFFICE

Dr. Manmohan Singh May 22, 2004 – May 26, 2014

Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee March 19, 1998 – May 22, 2004

Shri Inder Kumar Gujral April 21, 1997 – March 19, 1998

Shri H. D. Deve Gowda June 1, 1996 – April 21, 1997

Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee May 16, 1996 – June 1, 1996

Shri P. V. Narasimha Rao June 21, 1991- May 16, 1996

Shri Chandra Shekhar November 10, 1990 – June 21, 1991

Shri Vishwanath Pratap Singh December 2, 1989 – November 10, 1990

Shri Rajiv Gandhi October 31, 1984 – December 2, 1989

Smt. Indira Gandhi January 14, 1980 – October 31, 1984

Shri Charan Singh July 28, 1979 – January 14, 1980

Shri Morarji Desai March 24, 1977 – July 28, 1979

Smt. Indira Gandhi January 24, 1966 – March 24, 1977

Shri Gulzari Lal Nanda January 11, 1966 – January 24, 1966

Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri June 9, 1964 – January 11, 1966

Shri Gulzari Lal Nanda May 27, 1964 – June 9, 1964

Shri Jawaharlal Nehru August 15, 1947 to May 27, 1964

Current Affairs for IAS Exam